Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Postive test
Jan 28, 2007

My husband has now had two Hep C test come back positive. Dr is now going to do another one take him off a medication that he thinks may be the cause of the positive result. Im scared, worried. Can Hep C live dorminate for years and now just show up? Can medications cause a positive test? Should I be tested? He does not use needles or do drugs, he has been in this marriage for 10 years and faithful. No blood transfusions or transplants how on earth can this just happen 6 months ago his bloodwork was fine then they changed his medication and now this??? Anonymous

Response from Dr. McGovern

If there are no risks for HCV infection, then the test is probably a false positive.

I would recommend a RIBA test which will tell you definitively if he has been exposed or not. I suspect not.



Previous
Cure for Hep B?
Next
abnormal alt and ast

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement