Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV AND HBV
Jan 28, 2007

WHAT ARE THE HEALTH ISSUES IF YOU ARE COINFECTED WITH THESE TWO CAN I TAKE A VACCINE FOR HBV MY VL IS UNDETECTABLE MY TCELLS ARE 296 MY PERCETAGE IS 29& I HAD HCV ABOUT 4 YEARS AGO I TOOK THE TREATMENT PEG INTRON SO FAR IM UNDECTABLE FOR HEP C THANK GOD BUT NOW IT SEEMS THIS SHOWED UP MY LIVER ENZYME ONE OF THEM IS SLIGHTLY HIGH NOT TO MUCH IM ON TRUVADA REYATAS AND NORVIR I TAKE VERY GOOD CARE OF MYSELF I DONT DRINK 14 YRS. NOW I EXERCISE 4 TIMES A WEEK I WAS DIAGNOZED 3 YRS AGO HIV POS. HOW DANGEROUS IS THIS THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLY MAY GOD BLESS TOMMY

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is great news that you were cured of your hepatitis C.

It is unclear to me as to the status of your hepatitis B infection because you have not included your hepatitis B test results. However, you are on excellent medications for this infection - Truvada is one of my first choices since it contains two active agents against hepatitis B.

I think you should extremely well on this combination. Your HIV is in great shape too judging by your non detectable viral load and your T cell percentage is near normal. That is excellent.

Continue the great job with your alcohol abstinence as well. That is critically important for maintaining a healthy liver.



Previous
interferons
Next
ASO TITER AND HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement