Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gay man, hiv+, AND hepC+
Apr 9, 2001

I was told by a health professional the hepC strain carried by most gay men is more virulent than that of non-gay men. Is this true? After 4 months of Rebetron/ribiviron therapy, I showed significantly less copies of HepC but I wasn't undectable. Am I on schedule or am I showing signs of resistance? Is Peg proving more promising for those of us who have already been on Rebetron? Thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There really is no gay genotype. The genotype of HCV most difficult to treat is genotype 1 which is usually found in former IV drug users. I actually think that gay men more often have genotype 2 or 3 which are much easier to treat. Peg interferon is definitely better and easier to take. If you are on rebetron now, you can also switch to the peg and take the ribavrin from your rebetron. The peg is available now if you are ready to switch. Good luck! DTD



Previous
has your opinion on life expectancy changed ?
Next
new procedure for facial wasting, any info for or against?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement