Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer
Dec 3, 2006

Dear Dr McGovern,

I took only 2 shots of HBV vaccine 6 years ago & my Anti-HBs titer was above 100, I never took the 3rd dose. Last year I underwent another test for surface antibodies toter & the result was 105. & I was negative for all other markers

What is my risk if I am exposed to HBV through blood exporsure & unprotected sex with the same partner who is positive for Hepatitis B?

Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Basically zero since your titer is so high which correlates with excellent protection.

However, I still suggest condoms to protect you and your partner from any other STDs.



Previous
more insight please
Next
is this fatal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement