Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B
Dec 3, 2006

Hi!!! My Husband is a carrier of Hepatitis B+ and I had my vaccination for Hepatitis B+ during I was in Grade 11. Now my age is 25 years Old. I would like to know if I want to become pregnant will it safe for our baby or will the baby get it from my husband. My husbands Liver function and everything is normal.Are there ways I can improve my husbands health. He doesn't smoke or drink.

Thanks. Sadie

Response from Dr. McGovern

You ask several good questions. 1. I would have your hepatitis surface antibody checked to be certain that you still have a protective level of antibody. If not just get a booster shot. 2. If you are protected there should be no risk to the baby. 3. If your husband's LFTs are normal, then perhaps he is an inactive carrier. These patients do very well. He does need to get regular follow up to be certain that this status doesn't change. 4. No drinking of alcohol is terrific since alcohol plays a major role in disease progression.



Previous
hepatitid profile exam result
Next
How many have HIV & HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement