Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP! SO WORRIED
Nov 25, 2006

Morning Doctors

Please can you help!!!? I'm HIV+ female from England, on medication which is working very well (CD4 just above 300 and VL 50 copies) and no side effects to treatment, Sustiva & Kivexa. The thing is that I live in a shared house but have my own bathroom facilities. The other week I shaved my legs and accidentally broke the skin which bleed just a little and healed very quickly - since this happening a girl from the second floor has been using my shower - then my mind has started racing that I hope 1. She hasn't used my razor - as I have HIV and 2. Really paranoid incase she has an infection such as Hepatitis.

Do you think Im blowing things out of proportion? Or should I mention this to my HIV specialist?

I have received 3 vaccines for Hep and due another one in January 07.

Many thanks X

Annie

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think the risk is extremely low, but you can discuss further with your provider for your own reassurance.



Previous
Relapse of HCV
Next
oral sex and hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement