Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me answer some of my doubts!!!!!
Nov 25, 2006

I had just went through rehab about a month and a half ago. I was a IV-HERION user for about a year and a half and so was my boyfriend, were both clean now but about 2 weeks ago I was tested for all std's and i came up positive for HEP C Antibody's!! But I had also got a tatoo done about 2 and 1/2 weeks ago??? I have told my family,close riends, and my boyfriend which have and are all being tested, BUT WHAT SHOULD I DO??? Is there any wy to tell if i got it from sharing needles with my boyfriend or my tatoo??? PLEASE HELP!!!!! I BEG OF YOU?? I just started to get my life back together and am only 20 years old, how is this going to affect me??? THank you so much for your time!! It means alot to me!! *Brandy*

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most injection drug users get hepatitis C within about six months of initiating sharing of needles or cookers.

You will need to have a test of your hepatitis C viral load to see if the infection is active.

If so you may want to think about treatment for hepatitis C or wait until new therapies are available since it takes several years for hepatitis C to cause significant disease.

In the meantime, stay clean of alcohol and drugs.



Previous
Syphilis and HIV
Next
Im infected can I still work?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement