The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

plz help!
Nov 25, 2006

since last one month my father has been suffering from hepatitis E infection. during this period he got ultrasound of liver and endoscopy done.. ultrasound showed mildly course and fatty liver,enlarged in span and endoscopy showed esophageal varices. his general condition is good and appetite is improving .HBsAg and HBc IgM were found to be negative but HBc total antibody was found to be reactive. what does these findings hep E is subsiding and SGOT(71) n SGPT(42) levels r cuming back to normal.bilirubin level is 27, earlier it ws 34.hw long wil it take to come back to normal.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your father's acute hepatitis E is concerning but sounds like it is resolving..However I am concerned that he has evidence of varices, which suggests that he has advanced liver disease. It will be very important that he should be in the care of a very experienced hepatologist (liver doctor)for expert care and management of his cirrhosis. He will also need medications for his varices to decrease his "portal hypertension".

He does not have evidence of hepatitis B; I would certainly want to know if he has hepatitis C or any other causes of advanced liver disease, such as hemochromatosis or other etiologies.

help plz

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint