Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


freaking out
Nov 25, 2006

i am a nail tech who takes a lot of precautions with every client. i recently got 2 small paper like cuts on my finger 2 hrs prior to a client of mine. when i used a brand new file on her the side of her finger got a small like paper cut also which i immediately poured a liquid styptic on the entire area even though i didnt see any blood visible atleast yet but just wanted to be xtra careful. then i preceeded to do her nails then the liquid styptic drained off her finger onto my finger onto paper like cut. now im freaking out just thinking what if some blood mixed in styptic then drained into my cuts. but as i said i dont even recall any blood in her cut and i know mine if it even bled at all bled 2 hrs before. my dr saw no concern or anyone i confided in but im literally falling apart and im always so careful. thanx for ur prompt answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't consider you at risk for any blood-borne infections based on the scenario you describe.



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
what is the medicine for hepatitis b?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement