Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELEVATED ALPHA FETAL PROTEIN TUMOR MARKER
Nov 3, 2006

HI. MY HUSBAND HAS AIDS/CHRONIC HEP C. RECENTLY THE ALPHA PROTEIN TUMOR MARKER WAS ELEVATED (427). THE DR SENT HIM TO REAPEAT IT AND TODAY CAME ON 397. ABOUT 3 MO. AGO WAS ON 33. HIS CD4 ARE 445 AND UNDETECTABLE. SHE SENT HIM TO DO AN ABDOMINAL W/AND WITHOUT CONTRAST. wHAT'S MEAN THAT? DOES THE DR. SUPOSE TO SENT HIM TO DO A LIVER BIOPSY. HE HAD ONE ABOUT 6 YRS AGO. LET ME KNOW THE MEANING OF THE TEST PLEASE. THANK YOU. CARLA

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like your husband is in good hands. I agree with the plan of action regarding getting imaging studies of your husband's liver. This is done to be certain that there are no complications from hepatitis C like a liver mass. We always order an imaging study if the alfa feto protein is elevated. This particular blood test can also be elevated in advanced liver disease as well. That is probably why your physician is considering a liver biopsy.



Previous
low white blood count
Next
Transfusions-HepC-reatment-non responder How long till I can try again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement