Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepa B cures ?
Nov 3, 2006

My friend is hepaB positive , his doctor( gastro) adviced himto check his viral load HBV-DNA (taqman) result is 3,105 IU/ml, HBsAg w/ titer (eclia) is 4962.0 reactive, his liver ultrasound is normal size with mild fatty infiltration.The doctor said the result is good coz there no need for medication ( the virus is inactive and its cronic). But he wants his hepa B to be "0" , what medications where to buy, how to intake the medicine.Because he wants to work abroad it might be the hindrance.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Right now his viral load is low; I don't know if his liver function tests are normal, but if they are, he would not be a candidate for therapy at present. He should have testing every six months to follow up on his infection.



Previous
Is there specific diet for HBV patients?
Next
CAN I LIVE A NORMAL LIFE WITH HCV/23 year old begging for the truth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement