Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


UND 3 months post tx
Nov 3, 2006

I am genotype 4 and still UND 3 months post tx, how much have my chances of svr increased with this good news?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would say your chances are greater than 95 percent. Usually when I see virus rebound back, it occurs within a three month period. However, you should definitely get tested at six months after treatment completion to be sure.

Awesome!



Previous
Hepatitis AB
Next
Is there specific diet for HBV patients?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement