Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me out
Oct 31, 2006

I have been confirmed to have Hepatitis B surface antigen. Hepatitis B Core IgM and Hepatitis Be Antigen has not been detected.As per USG of whole abdomen with color duplex doppler study of portal venous system live is enlarged in size;Gall Bladder, Common Bile Duct, Pancreas, Spleen, Kidneys,Urinary Bladder and Prostate are normal.The doctor has asked me to go for another test namely HBV DNA Quantative.I am worried as I never had any symptoms and I am afraid if time is running out. How long will it take for me to be completely cured and lead a normal life?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that you need a test of your HBV DNA, a measure of the amount of virus in your blood.

If there is no HBV DNA, then you may be an inactive carrier. If there is detectable HBV DNA, then you have many choices of medications - entecavir, interferon, adefovir, lamivudine, and the newest drug to come out last week in the US - telbivudine.

I suspect you will have HBV DNA since your liver is enlarged. I would also recommend a liver biopsy to see if you need therapy right now.



Previous
hepB & HIV
Next
BEGGING FOR ANSWER!!!!!!PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement