Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


enough
Oct 31, 2006

Would three neg riba tests 15 weeks/18 weeks/35 weeks after a low risk exposure (protected sex with a pros) mean a definite neg outcome for hep c? I also have a neg hcv pcr by rna test 18 weeks after exposure. The riba tests were used after a reactive screening test, 1.0 score. I believe the neg ribas mean neg for antibody and the neg pcr means neg for virus. Is this correct? Thanks for your help, Dr M. You're the best.

Your biggest fan

Response from Dr. McGovern

I wouldn't have sent the first one so yes - you are certainly negative for HCV testing.

The RIBA is an excellent test for HCV. However, I only use it when I am referred a patient who is at very low risk for HCV but has a positive ELISA test. The RIBA helps to determine if the ELISA was a false positive. That is about the only circumstance in which I use it.

Thanks for your question. I am very glad you like the forum!



Previous
hep b
Next
Hepatitis b urine exposure risk? Please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement