Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B lab results
Oct 31, 2006

Hello, I am pregnant and these are the lab results I received: HBsAG - negative, antiHBs 760 IU, antiHBc IgM - negative, antiHBc Total - reactive, antiHCV - negative. I had a hepatitis in 1999 and was sure that it is gone. My doctor told me that now I am dangerous for my child. Does it mean that I am carrier? Thnak you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your testing is very reassuring. Your hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) is negative (non-reactive) so you are NOT a chronic carrier.

Your reactive antiHBc (core antibody) and your reactive antiHBs (surface antibody) are consistent with your past history of jaundice. You had HBV and you CLEARED it.

Best of happiness in your pregnancy and motherhood to be. There is no risk of HBV for your baby.



Previous
HBV/Vaccination.
Next
natural ways to cure hepa b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement