Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatits c
Oct 20, 2006

hello doctor, i am suffering from high bilurbin 3.44 for last 14 months , it some times increases , my doctor done liver biopsy, it was normal, but my Hbag was positive, hcv rna was positive, again my doctor did tested hcv rna by real time pcr method in which hcv was not detected. i want to know why hcv is positive with above method , and negative by pcr method , why my bilurbin is high , Hbag is positive

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you have chronic hepatitis B. Whether or not you have chronic hepatitis C is unclear.

Your bilirubin may be elevated from many different causes. I would get a fractionated bilirubin. If it is "indirect" you may have a condition called Gilbert's syndrome which is very common. It just indicates that your body handles bilirubin a little differently than others - but it is not important at all.

If it is direct, then you might want to think more about the liver. However, it sounds like you have received good news on the biopsy.

You haven't said if you have evidence of HBV DNA.



Previous
An avid reader's question
Next
Detox and HIV/Hep C Coinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement