Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitos
Oct 20, 2006

I had hepititis when I was in my teens many years ago. I am in good health, do not drink any alcohol or smoke. Take vit. and eat healthy. when I have a physical exam,lab work etc. everything is very good except my liver enzymes are elevated. I had a liver biospy about 25 years ago after a physical exam and the specialist told me @ that time if I lived a clean life I should not have any problem,and would not be contagious which I have done and have not had any health problems. I had a physical for life insurance recently and was denied because of my elevated sgot etc. all other testing,and other lab test were excellent. Will I always have that to show up elevated in my lab testing. Thank you for any help you can give.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is hard to say. If you have chronic hepatitis B or C, sometimes liver function tests can actually become normal despite the presence of infection and inflammation.

I would want to have you tested for hepatitis viruses. If these are negative, then I would pursue other causes for liver disease.



Previous
HIV positive and Hepatitis B or C concern
Next
TREATMENT EFFECTS WITH GENOTYPE KNOWN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement