Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of fingering
Oct 9, 2006

Deard dr.McGovern I'm worried because last night I was fingered (manual-anal) by a prostitute that spit on his finger during it. After I discovered some little cut in my ass (couse of the friction).What can I do? take an exam? do you think I'm in risk to contract some sexual desease? thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't consider this a high risk exposure. However, if you have never obtained testing for sexually transmitted diseases and you have had contact with prostitutes in the past, you will certainly want to see your physician to check some blood tests and to get immunized for Hepatitis A and B.



Previous
Hep C -?
Next
Hepatitus B vaccination

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement