Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help Complicated time for us
Sep 22, 2006

My husband is hiv and hep c infected since 1988. He has cirrhosis and is recommended for hep c treatment. Tcells are about 400 and viral load undetectable, diagnosed in 1988. He is 43, and otherwise healthy. He was in a car accident and broke his neck. He had a laminectomy where they fused c3-t1. He doesn't go back to see the neurosurgeon until Oct 31 and our HIV doc has never heard of this. The neurosurgeon, Dr. Tuli at BWH in boston referred him to New England Spine who want him to use a Bone Growth Stimulator called Spinalogic 1000 by DJ Ortho. What I'm reading doesn't convince me this is necessary or optimal for him. Can you offer any suggestions or any knowledge of this medical device? Will this impact his HIV status at all? Is it safe? I don't know where else to turn. The man we spoke to told us this has been FDA approved for over ten years but I am not finding that online. Please help as they are supposed to arrive tomorrow or the next day with this device that he should wear 30 min a day for 3 - 4 months. He is able to walk and has full use of his arms and legs but is wearing a Miami Jto Collar with thoraic extension.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am sorry but I cannot help you with this question. I would ask your physicians to refer you to a website with helpful information.



Previous
Hepatitus B
Next
Pricked myself...please answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement