Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


interfiron didn't work
Sep 22, 2006

32 weeks into treatment my hep c viral load came back. same thing happened when i did the 3X a week. what can you tell me about any do treatments.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is so frustrating when a patient has a good response and then the virus breaks through again!

What I would do now is to talk to your physician about a couple of options that will depend on how much liver disease you have.

1. Option 1: If you have advanced liver disease, you may want to speak to your physician about a "maintenance" trial of low dose treatment which theoretically may slow down scarring of the liver. The clinical trial results of this approach are not back yet but will be soon.

2. Option 2: if you have mild to moderate disease, you may want to wait for new options, such as a HCV protease inhibitor or HCV polymerase inhibitor. You would be a perfect candidate for combination therapy with a new agent and interferon. I think this would work very well i you. Just a matter of time..



Previous
Viral load
Next
hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement