Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C
Sep 6, 2006

Hi,

My partner was diagnosed with Hep C in 2001 and he was successfully treated with the new interferon. His doctor says the virus is undetectable and has been since 2002. Were in a monogamous relationship. My question, am I at risk of catching the Hep C virus from him if I let him ejaculate in my mouth?

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your partner has had successful clearance of hepatitis C, then there is no risk of transmission to you because he no longer has virus in his system. Recurrence of viremia would suggest re-exposure to hepatitis C infection since the vast majority of patients have viral clearance that is sustained.



Previous
doctor won't use neprogen
Next
Hep C risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement