Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infection with Hep C
Sep 6, 2006

I am a forensic scientist. Accidentally I got a small injury with a blood stained glass piece. The blood stain was completely dry, almost about 6 - 7 days old. Also I was wearing two handgloves - one latex and one polythene. As the cut glass was so sharp, it penetrated through the two gloves and made the small injury. As soon as I got injury, I have washed the wound very well in running water.

Please let me know, is there any chance of infection of HIV or Hepatitis? I have already taken vaccination for Hepatitis B.

Thanks for your kind advice and co-operation

Response from Dr. McGovern

In any of these potential work related injuries, I ALWAYS suggest that you immediately let your employee health service know about this incident. This is for your own protection. Never second-guess an exposure. You should have baseline testing for blood-borne viruses.

With that said, I think you are not at risk, but please discuss this fully with your employee health physician.

I would check your surface antibody for HBV to be certain that you are immune.



Previous
Working with an ex IV drug user with Hep C
Next
doctor won't use neprogen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement