Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv hep c
Sep 4, 2006

does hiv make you more susceptible to other illnesses such as hep c

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes and no.

You can't get hepatitis C if you do not get exposed. For example, a high risk exposure to hepatitis C would be sharing injection drugs with someone who have chronic HCV infection. If you don't engage in injection drug use, you do not have a risk of getting that infection. In MSM, safe sex will prevent acquisition of HCV and other sexually transmitted diseases. In several recent cases in the US and Europe, MSM with genital ulcers from STDs like syphilis have acquired acute HCV.

On the other hand, there is data suggesting that if an HIV+ person gets hepatitis C, the chance of it becoming chronic is extremely high. Persons with HIV and chronic HCV have an increased chance of progressing to chronic liver disease with more rapid scarring. So HIV is a risk factor for more aggressive disease.



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
Working with an ex IV drug user with Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement