Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


partner hbv myself hiv
Sep 3, 2006

buongiorno from Italy ! I have a boyfriend who is chronic hbv, currently taking Zeffix (epivir). I am hiv+, good cd4-viral load levels, no drugs (doing STI under medical supervision) had HBV vaccine done recently. In case we have unprotected sex, boyfriend is stating that his epivir is protecting him from eventual hiv infection is this true?, also am I completely covered from HBV since I did the vaccine ? (blood test shows that I have hbv antibody). Thanks for you time and pacience !

Response from Dr. McGovern

Good morning from the US!

For hepatitis B, you need to complete your immunization series. Then, due to the fact that you have a chronic HBV partner, I would get a blood test to look for surface antibody to see if you have responded well to the vaccine and that you are protected. This is extremely important, since HIV patients who acquire HBV have a higher chance of developing chronic infection.

There is no data that I am aware of suggesting that Epivir monotherapy should protect your partner from getting HIV if he was exposed. Condoms have a well-proven track record. This is particularly important right now since you are not on medications.



Previous
what are side effects of inteferon shots
Next
co-infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement