Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


clearing hcv
Aug 11, 2006

Is it possible to clear HCV with proper treatment if you were co-infected 17 months ago? How horrible is the treatment?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes it is possible. The chances do vary depending on the type of hepatitis C you have (genotypes 2 and 3 are easier to treat than genotype 1 for example) and the amount of virus in your blood.

However, I always treat the individual patient even if they have a high viral load with genotype 1 infection - especially if they have liver disease. That is because, each person is different and I will judge their individual response by obtaining a viral load at 4 weeks.

The symptoms also vary from person to person. I have had few patients stop because of side effects. The most common side effects are fatigue, weight loss, muscle aches, poor appetite, irritability and depression.



Previous
help me dc pls...
Next
hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement