Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver enzymes
Aug 11, 2006

Is it possible to have had Hep-C for almost 2 years and have normal liver enzyme levels?

Response from Dr. McGovern

In another question I know you pointed out that your question has to do with HIV/HCV status and normal liver enzymes.

Yes it is certainly possible to have normal liver enzymes for two years. The important thing is to determine if you cleared your HCV RNA. This is uncommon, but certainly possible.

The other possibility is that you have chronic HCV infection, but that your liver enzymes stay persistently normal. This is reassuring, but should not serve as a substitute for a liver biopsy or some other measure of fibrosis (scarring) in your liver. There are a few studies that have shown that HIV/HCV patients with viremia and normal liver function tests can still have some degree of scarring.



Previous
invarase & norvir
Next
Hep C/IV infection through fingering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement