Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cronic Hep B
Aug 6, 2006

I have had cronic hep b from 1975.What is the cut off for treatment in the viral load.I am now 54/healthy the only testing they do on me is sgot sgpt?I think i need more help than i am getting.What do you suggest?

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is hard to say if this follow up is sufficient or not. It may well be, but it depends on your disease state.

For example, if you are an "inactive" chronic carrier, then a ALT every 6 to 12 months is sufficient. Treatment would be considered if your ALT (SGPT) became elevated.

If you were an "active" carrier, but treatment was not yet being considered, then an ALT every 3 to 6 months with treatment considered if your ALT changed.

It is also possible that you have not had a liver biopsy because your virus level (HBV DNA) has not been elevated. I would also like to follow up your surface antigen to see if perhaps you cleared this.

Screening for hepatocellular carcinoma depends on multiple risk factors, such as presence of cirrhosis, family history etc.

I would ask your physician more questions like "Do I have hepatitis B e antigen positive infection?" "Has my viral load been checked in the past?" "Do you think I need a biopsy? If not, why not?" "Are my liver function tests always normal?"



Previous
Hep B
Next
inactive carriers without Viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement