Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fibrosys stage 2
Aug 5, 2006

after 10 days in a hospital with HIV and completely jaundiced my doctor finally did a liver biopsy and found out i have HCV and fribrosys stage 2, is that very serious, is it cirrosys, please help because my doctor is good at making faces but not at responding questions.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have moderate liver disease and should have follow-up testing and evaluation of your hepatitis C.

I am not sure though why you would now have jaundice. This would make me wonder whether the hepatitis C is actually acute. Is it possible that you had prior liver damage from alcohol? Do you know if you were HCV negative in the recent past? Do you have a new risk for HCV?

If so, then you would need further followup testing of your HCV RNA levels to see if you are clearing on your own or if your are developing chronic infection.If it is determined that you have new acute HCV, then early treatment would offer you the best chance of cure.

Other causes of jaundice should be considered (including hepatitis A and B) and medications and others.



Previous
Hepatitis and HIV tesing results
Next
Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement