Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis and HIV tesing results
Aug 5, 2006

I am, at the moment still recovering from a viral non specific hepatitis infection contracted from Northern Africa. Having done one home hiv blood test which was 'faintly' +ve have gone to a clinic for another 15 min test also faintly +ve, they are now performing the lab blood test. Is it possible, although I have been at risk with my partner of 1 year, that the hepatitis could cause a false positive result on these occasions? I am, awaiting the results from the lab and am concerned as you can imagine.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I wonder if you contracted hepatitis E or some other hepatitis in association with a systemic disease such as tyhpoid for example. Any way, you are better but obviously concerned about this "faintly positive" test. The only way I can answer that is that you need to get the standard test (as you have done). Yes, I think it is possible that a recent infection could alter the results. Positive rapid tests always need confirmation.



Previous
Cholesterol drug & inactive HBV
Next
fibrosys stage 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement