Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cholesterol drug & inactive HBV
Aug 5, 2006

Hello Dr. McGovern,

I am an inactive HBV Can I take Statin for my borderline Cholesterol problem? I heard Zetia may be a good choice since it work outside the liver. Please give me some advice. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you are an inactive carrier, yes you should certainly go on medications to treat your cholesterol.

I do not have significant concerns about you taking any medications in general. The only concern I have is for taking steroids or chemotherapy in patients with inactive hepatitis B since these drugs can "reactivate" the infection.



Previous
riba test
Next
Hepatitis and HIV tesing results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement