Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protease inhibitors toxicity
Aug 5, 2006

I have been reading a lot about protease clinical trials.and there it has been mentioned that inhibitors could be very toxic on a cellular level. my question is, how long after taking inhibitors can the researchers see if there is toxicity on a cellular level. and also what kind of toxicity is that? o yes this is regardig hepatitis c infection

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are more than 20 studies that have found that underlying hepatitis C or hepatitis B can be a risk factor for toxicity from HIV medications in general. Of course this is a great concern; however, it also needs to be stated that the vast majority of patients tolerate their medications well.

The data on how protease inhibitors may affect tissues on a "cellular level" are really derived from experiments in vitro (in a petri dish in a laboratory).

The most important thing for patients to know is that when they start any HIV medications, signs of right upper quadrant pain in the stomach, nausea, fatigue, dark urine, could all be symptoms of "hepatitis" of any cause - including drug toxicity. These symptoms should lead to a phone call to the physician for evaluation.



Previous
Vaccination Question
Next
riba test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement