Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccination Question
Aug 5, 2006

I received one dose of the vaccine about eight years ago.

I just had an HBV screen. The test cam back positive for HBSAG. Considering I do not have any risk factors the doctor sent me for another test. The second test came back non reactive for HBSAG and everything else -- although PCR testing showed under 5000 iu/ml.

Could my one dose of the vaccine years ago contribute to these unusal results? My doctor is inclined to think they are false positives.

What do you think?

Response from Dr. McGovern

When a laboratory finds a positive Hepatitis B surface antigen, this result needs to have a confirmatory test since false positives are possible. Your test may not have had the proper backup test before release of the result.

Your physician can call the laboratory supervisor to see if this is the case. I suspect it was a laboratory error.



Previous
Do I need PCR?
Next
protease inhibitors toxicity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement