Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need PCR?
Aug 5, 2006

Doctor My boyfriend`s got abnormal ALT and GGT for many years. Hes 45 now and has been tested for hepatitis B and C several times in the past 15 years. Hes been hepatitis B vaccinated. All these tests came out negative. Hes German and got blood transfusion when he was 1 year old in Germany. Hes been followed by a great doctor whos specialized in liver disfunctions. All other tests as ultrassonography, ceruloplasmin, ferritin, etc turned out to be normal. My question is: should he be tested for hepatitis C by PCR method regarding that blood transfusion even though hes got all these negative tests (ELISA 3rd generation for hepatitis c)all these years? Thank you very much!! Im worried!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like your boyfriend has been tested extensively for hepatitis B and C viruses and is negative. I would not test any further since you have not mentioned any particular risk factors.

His minimally elevated ALT should be followed. His doctor may consider a liver biopsy at some point if these abnormalities persist or increase. I would be mainly concerned about fatty liver, if he has risk factors for this (diabetes, obesity, high cholesterol or triglycerides). Otherwise, his mildly elevated ALT could simply be a mild reaction to medications, alcohol, or even over the counter medications.



Previous
my window for vaccination is closing,please help asap
Next
Vaccination Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement