Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Dad-Please Answer
Jul 28, 2006

My 3 year-old daughter suffered a community needlestick from a discarded 30 gauge insulin pen needle. All indications are that this was a rather low risk exposure as needlesticks go. At 24 days post exposure, her results were as follows: HCV PCR-negative and HIV RNA PCR <400 (essentially undetected. My question is how reassuring these results actually are. There is so much differing information out there on this but most of it seems to say that she should have had detectable levels of both by PCR at 24 days. How reliable are those results at 3 1/2 weeks? Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Testing is usually recommended up to 3 to 6 months later, depending on risk. Your daughter's needlestick was unfortunate, but I suspect that this is a very very low risk exposure since it was an insulin syringe, which is a very small caliber needle.

I would speak to your pediatrician about follow-up testing. Yes your first results are extremely reassuring.



Previous
HCV False Positive
Next
Value of a Spleen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement