Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load 0
Jul 19, 2006

I was recently diagnosed with Hep B but when they ran my viral load it came back at zero what does this mean? Me and my husband have been trying to concieve for 3yrs and while doing the fertility work up I found out. So what are the chances of giving Hep B to our children if we have any?

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is hard to fully comment, but I suspect that you may have an inactive carrier state. (Hepatitis B surface antigen positive but no active virus in the blood). If that is the case, the chance of passing hepatitis B to your baby is extremely low.

I would recommend hepatitis B vaccine to your husband. When you deliver, your baby will be given hepatitis B vaccine and immunoglobulin and he or she will do just fine.



Previous
geno 3a
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement