Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Razor risk?
Jul 19, 2006

I know it is said that sharing razors is not advised. Well, my sister is a dentist and sometimes leaves her razor in our shower stall while visiting. My kids at times play in the shower and I worry about "if" they played with her razor and cut themselves..... would this one time exposure be a concern? My sister does get tested yearly and has been negative for HCV, but it has been 9 months since her last test, so there is always the risk of an exposure since then with her being a dentist. I don't see any visible cuts on my kids hands.... if they did get a cut, it would have been a fairly small one. Please help, I am pretty anxious about this.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider any risk in this potential exposure at all.

Your sister has been tested and her risk of getting hepatitis C is low in the first place.

Although we always tell people not to share razors, this route is felt to be a very low risk since razors only occasionally cause a "nick" and the amount of virus that may be on a razor would be very small.



Previous
HBsAg positive to be negative
Next
Hepititis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement