Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I really infected with Hep B?
Jul 8, 2006

I had just taken my medical and my HbsAg result is reactive. So I was asked for another test to confirm the results. Below are the results: ** HBsAg(confirm) 1,175 (cutoff value 1.0) result reactive ** Anti-Hbe 1.14 (cutoff 1.0) result non-reactive ** Anti-HBe IgM 0.031 (cutoff 1.0) result non-reactive ** SGPT 23.2 U/L (reference 10-50U/L) ** total Biliburin 13.17umol/L (reference 0-18.8umol/L) ** Direct Bilirubin 1.54umol/L (reference 0-4.3 umol/L) ** Indirect Biliburin 11.63 (reference 0-4.5umol/L)

Please advice..

Regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes you have evidence of chronic hepatitis B by the fact that your hepatitis B surface antigen is positive.

However, the most important test is your hepatitis B DNA which will tell you whether you have virus or not in your blood. If you don't, then you may be an inactive carrier. If you do, then you may need further evaluation.



Previous
any NEW hep c treatments
Next
Elevated liver enzyme AST/ALT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement