Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C-1A
Jul 8, 2006

I was diagnosed in May of having the disease. I've had a liver sonagram and the report states that the echogenicity of the liver is normal with no evidence of discrete mass, the Biliary tree is normal and no evidence of ascites. However I've had no liver biopsy only bloodwork. My question is; shouldn't I still have a biopsy ? And is Genotype 1-A the worst and most difficult to treat/cure ? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I generally offer a liver biopsy to my hepatitis C patients who have hepatitis virus in their blood (not just antibody).

I do that especially in genotype 1 patients because the likelihood of successful treatment is about 55 percent compared to much higher rates of success with genotypes 2 or 3.

However, it is important to keep in mind that these figures are for populations of patients and not individuals. There are many other factors that are important including taking ALL your medications ALL the time. That really matters.

The other possibility is to get some blood tests that assess scarring if you do not want a liver biopsy. These blood tests are more limited at present,but continue to improve over time.



Previous
Husband and Hep C
Next
any NEW hep c treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement