Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abnormal Elevated ALT
Jun 18, 2006

31 Jan 06: tests performed : Serum Creatinine , ALT , Blood Glucose ,PT , PTT , Hemoblogin level . These tests were performed in order to make an operation . All Tests were in normal ranges EXCEPT ALT : 118 ( ref range is 0 - 40 according to my laboratory ) .

15 April 06 : all previous tests were redone , aditionally : AST . Billrubin Total and Direct , GGT , Serum Glucose random .

All tests were also in normal ranges , EXCEPT both AST and ALT : ALT : 86 AST : 38 ( ref range here is 0-37)

Operation were made on 17 April 06 .operation was treating Variocleles through Microscope . i am 21 old guy .

11 June 06 : tests performed : AST ; ALT ; HBs Antigen ; "HBc Antibody,IgM(r DNA )" ; HCV Antibody-IgG 3rd gen. all above virus B and C tests results were reported NEGATIVE . AST : 35 ( i.e. back to normal range ) . ALT : 86 ( same as previous result ) .

and i am really wondering whats going on with me .

Please Note that i never drank alcohol in my whole life, and i dont smoke . i also dont take any medications .

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would consider testing you for other causes of liver disease (eg hemochromatosis) and I would get an opinion from a hepatologist as to whether you should have a liver biopsy. If you are overweight, this could be fatty liver.



Previous
Biopsy Re HCV
Next
hep. B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement