Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk to daughter
Jun 18, 2006

I was wondering if my daughter may have been at risk? We were at the playground and I noticed that where she was playing there was blood on the handels of the slide. It was red, but looked smeared not sure how fresh it was. I didn't see it until we were leaving, not sure if she touched it. Upon putting her in her car seat I noticed a fresh scratch on her leg, didn't look like it bled much, I know the blood smeared wasn't hers on the slide. If she had touched it and then her cut is she at risk for hiv/hepatitis? I am so worried about the cut or if she rubbed her eyes, sucked on her thumb is any of this what you call a high risk situation? Please answer and thanks in advance! I know our children will come into contact with so much more, but are these relevant concerns?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would say the chance of this being a "relevant concern" is nil.

If you are still anxious, you can certainly talk to your pediatrician, but I would not pursue testing.



Previous
Would it come up postive if it wasn't
Next
Hepatitis B shot vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement