Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatyrix Vaccination
Jun 18, 2006

Hi there!

Hope you can help! I recently received the Hepatyrix vaccination for travelling to the Maldives, and have a couple of questions:

1. After receiving the vaccination the nurse said that some of the vaccine came out of the puncture mark made by the needle, not very much though. Is this something I should worry about? Will my protection be lessened?

2. I blacked out a few minutes after receiving the vaccination (very embarassing!!) - again, is this something I should worry about? What can cause this?

3. If the vaccine wasn't stored properly etc. by the pharmacist, will it have been ineffective? I have no reason to suspect it was, but just asking!!

Thanks in advance! :-)

Response from Dr. McGovern

You received a vaccine for hepatitis A protection in traveling. I suspect your response will be excellent and that very little vaccine was lost. This vaccine has extremely high efficacy.

The faint is just embarrassing - nothing to worry about.

I would not worry about the storage of the vaccine.



Previous
TRANSMISSION OF HEPATITIS C AFTER TREATMENT
Next
HBSAG vs. HBEAG

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement