Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I praise u doc: answer me!
Jun 17, 2006

Dear dr.Govern, I'm rewriting the previous letter taht was badlly and unprecisely written.

I'm a student of biology, and I have a lot of concerns regarding HBV, HCV and HIV. I'm working on blood (from different patients), and my task is to fractionate blood to plasma, then to stock it in a fridge at -80 degrees.

I always wear gloves.

Neverthless it happened to me to touch the outside of the tubes (already frozen at -80 degrees), and with the same hand to touch the fridge doorknob.

What if there was some plasma (just small small droplets "escaped" during fractioning) on the tubes? Can be harmful what I've done to touch the knob (both if the plasma was already frozed or "just" dried)?

PLEASE: answer me !

M.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect there must be a biosafety hazard team at your institution to discuss this and any other issues.

It doesn't sound like there was any major issue and the only way you yourself can get any of these viruses is by blood to blood contact - which did not occur.



Previous
/does prospective daughter from China have Hep B?
Next
Pain Relievers: Tylenol a good option?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement