Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elevated ast, alt
Jun 17, 2006

I am a social drinker. Sometimes I drink heavily. Recently, blood tests showed my albumin was 4.7, ast was 1.36, and alt was 234. My doctor is sure these results are from drinking. I have stopped. How high can these levels go before they are irreversible? Do these results mean my liver is irreparably damaged? Will these numbers more than likely return to normal levels? How long will this take?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you meant that your AST was 136 and your ALT was 234.

Yes these liver function tests are certainly elevated and they can be caused by alcohol. You can get very high enzymes from binge drinking. Alcohol on a regular basis can cause scarring of the liver and permanent damage.

I would certainly stop taking any alcohol until your liver function tests get better - hopefully in about 2 to 4 weeks. If they do not return to normal, I think you should have further evaluation of other possible causes of liver disease as well, including hepatitis C if you have any risk factors.

If you are overweight, you may also be at risk for steatohepatitis (fatty liver).



Previous
hep c risk greater man to woman?
Next
/does prospective daughter from China have Hep B?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement