Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pegasys / Copegus
May 20, 2006

I know conception is contraindicated when taking the above regimen, and for six months after completion. My question is, do the odds of birth defects decrease gradually as those six months pass, or is it pretty much a steady risk? Or is there not really enough data to say?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You hit it on the head: There are not enough data to say. Your provider can contact the pharmaceutical company directly and sometimes get more exact information if there is a specific question. Dr. M



Previous
high beta globulin
Next
Could I get Hep C or HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement