Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


abnormal pap smear
May 14, 2006

I had a abnormal papsmear result, Dr is stating it is a viral infection. Take medicatin for 7 days and retest in 3 months. I did have intercourse prior to my test. Scared it may be something else.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The virus your doctor is talking about is not hepatitis A, B, or C. It is related to human papillomavirus, HPV,which can cause abnormalities on the pap smear.

It is important to have follow-up on your pap smear to be certain it clears up. HPV is transmitted through sex.

It is important for all women to know that there is good news on the way for HPV. Two great vaccines are very effective in clinical trials and will be reviewed for release this year by the FDA. I suspect they will be available quite soon.

Dr. M.



Previous
Acute or Chronic?
Next
what are the chance I'm HIV positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement