Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to ask my doctor
May 14, 2006

This past December 2005 I had unprotected MM oral sex and swallowed semen. About three weeks later, I came down with a sore throat, slightly painful swollen gland under the left side of my jaw and a rash on my upper torso. I have had diarreah and some pain under my right side and in my stomach area. I recently had a Home Access hiv test at 18 weeks which was negative but continue to have diarreah and pain in my right side area.

I talked to my partner from that day in December and he said that he is completely healthy and a Vietnam vet that has spent time at the VA hospital for stress related items but nothing else. He said that they would have checked for HCV if they thought he had it but I am not so sure.

Should I mention to my doctor that he is a Vietnam vet?

What tests should I expect from my doctor?

Since the CDC guidelines that I have seen consider transmission of HCV by oral sex low, will he still do an HCV test?

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that it is a good idea to see your physician since you are still not feeling well. I would clarify your concerns with him or her, but do not suspect hepatitis C is highly likely due to your oral exposure. I think it is reasonable to do HIV testing and to work up other causes for lymph nodes and rash, such as mononucleosis, for example. I hope you are feeling better soon.

Best regards, Dr. M



Previous
help...question
Next
Acute or Chronic?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement