Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
News Alert > HIV Relapse in Cured Mississippi Child
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hcv - finger in mouth
May 14, 2006

hi, I was sleeping with my girlfriend wearing a condom. after i took it off i noticed some blood on the condom -but not much at all, but washed my hands and thought nothing of it.

i later noticed that some blood was still on my finger and thought about how i had put that finger in my mouth some time after sex and having washed my hands. most importantly, i had bleeding gums at some point before i had put my finger in my mouth - because i have gingivitis. i also have a cancker sore but that is way down in the bottom of my mouth.

im not sure how much blood if any got into my mouth, but if my gums had been bleeding a bit before or god-forbid during the time i stuck my finger in my mouth, would i be at risk for hep C. how much blood on my finger would pose a significant risk? -j

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have not mentioned if you know your girlfriend to be a known carrier of hepatitis C or not. Assuming she is chronically infected, transmission through swallowing of bloody fluid is extremely low. Your risk may be slightly increased due to your gingivitis, but again, I would put this in an "extremely low risk" category. Sometimes, patients are relieved to get a negative result by testing, so this is an option, just to give you peace of mind.

Dr. M.



Previous
Vitamins and HIV/HEP B
Next
stupid question but is it possible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement