Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C and Hiv Bottomline
Apr 13, 2006

I was diagnosted with Hep C and Hiv. I havent started my meds yet, but plan to start attacking the Hiv first since my cd4 was 287, and my viral load was 750000. My question is, how advanced is medications to handle this coinfection? Can I start therpy and be ok, and how long are many people living with coinfection? If the liver is pretty healthy, what are my chances of the liver staying healthy even with med use with HIV? Thank you, anything you share will be very helpful, I am new to this.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most patients with HIV and HCV tolerate their medications. However about 12 percent do have some problems.

I would evaluate your HCV virus. If you have detectable virus, I would also move onto a liver biopsy as well.

I agree with treating your HIV first however.

Take your meds faithfully and they will work well! HIV is a chronic disease just like diabetes. You just need to take your meds, every dose, every day.

Dr. M



Previous
Hep B Vaccination? work against Lamivudine Resistant YMMD Virus.
Next
getting married

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement