Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B and HIV
Apr 13, 2006

Dr. McGovern:

i recently tested positive for HEP B and for HIV. My T cells are 314 and viral load 65,000. My doctor said that we will need to delay HIV treatment until my liver heals. With these numbers, how worried should I be? Could the hep B be causing my T cell count to be low, and could it have an effect on my viral load numbers? I am just worried about letting my HIV progress without any treatment at all.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect your physician is worried about your liver function tests being elevated.

If so, I would proceed with a liver biopsy as the first course of action to know how much disease you have.

You can treat two things at once: Hepatitis B and HIV with drugs like Truvada which combines two drugs in one pill that are active against both viruses. Then you would need an additional drug for HIV care.

However, the liver biopsy would be helpful, because sometimes HBV can flare when your immune system gets better. It would be good to know your liver disease status before you start medications.

I would also consider seeing a liver specialist.

Best regards, Dr. M



Previous
Infected with Hep C
Next
unprotected sex and fear of hepB/C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement