Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infected with Hep C
Apr 13, 2006

Hi there, I have Hep C since about 12 yrs now with reasonably low viral load and very mild symptoms, my question is, I have a partner which also has Hep C but a different Genotype to mine (which is Gt 1)could I reinfect myself with another genotype, and therefore worsen my infection? And is Hep B transmitted through saliva/kissing? ( He also has Hep B) I will be getting vaccinated aagainst Hep B btw. Thanks for your answer in advance! Best wishes.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your hepatitis C should be evaluated with a liver biopsy regardless of whether you feel well or not and regardless if your "liver function tests" are normal.

If you need treatment, you will hopefully respond because your viral load is low.

It is a good idea to get vaccinated for hepatitis B. HBV is present in saliva, so we always advise not to share toothbrushes, etc. However, I think that transmission through oral fluid is probably extremely uncommon since there are no clear data on this.

Dr. M



Previous
WINDOW PERIOD????????
Next
Hep B and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement